Data Protection Policy

Last Updated: October 2021

Definitions:

Company

Sensory Beginnings Limited, Hill House, Wigginton, HP23 6DY

GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation

Responsible Person

Emily Hills (Director)

Register of System

A Register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by Sensory Beginnings

1. Data protection principles

Sensory Beginnings is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  1. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”


2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by Sensory
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for Sensory Beginnings ongoing compliance with this
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least
  4. Sensory Beginnings shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal


3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, Sensory Beginnings shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to Sensory Beginnings shall be dealt with in a timely


4. Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by the charity must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests
  2. Sensory Beginnings shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in Sensory Beginnings systems.


5. Data minimisation

  1. Sensory Beginnings shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.


6. Accuracy

  1. Sensory Beginnings shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is b. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.


7. Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, Sensory Beginnings shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.


8. Security

  1. Sensory Beginnings shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in


9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, Sensory Beginnings shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

END OF POLICY

es_ESEspañol